Easy Save and Bolt

Discussion and help for Easy Save 3
Post Reply
BoBlond
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2021 10:54 am

Easy Save and Bolt

Post by BoBlond »

Hi

Does anyone here use easy save with bolt?
What is your experience?

I have a few issues where EA resets my variables and flows on prefabs when I use autosave.

Cheers
Bo
User avatar
Joel
Moodkie Staff
Posts: 4826
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:32 pm

Re: Easy Save and Bolt

Post by Joel »

Hi there,

I've had no reports of this. Please could you replicate this in a new, empty project using the latest version of Bolt and Easy Save with a simple scene and private message it to me with instructions?

All the best,
Joel
Joel @ Moodkie Interactive
Purchase Easy Save | Contact | Guides | Docs | Getting started
BoBlond
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2021 10:54 am

Re: Easy Save and Bolt

Post by BoBlond »

I'll try.

Also is ES able to save variables from bolt?
So if I have a flow graph and variables on a prefab and set a bool to true then save and load will that be saved?
BoBlond
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2021 10:54 am

Re: Easy Save and Bolt

Post by BoBlond »

ok, so I figured out where it breaks.
And it might just be me not knowing what I'm doing :)

So when I make a prefab ES, setup ES to Variables.
Then go into Easy Save>Auto Save
Find my prefab and bolt variables press the cog and create a ES3Type Script with _data, declarations and name enabled.
Then press play, save and load.

Then when loading it breaks prefabs that are on a list which I also save.

Code: Select all

NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
Bolt.SetVariable.Assign (Bolt.Flow flow) (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Framework/Variables/SetVariable.cs:76)
Bolt.Flow.InvokeDelegate (Bolt.ControlInput input) (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Flow.cs:447)
Bolt.Flow+<InvokeCoroutine>d__54.MoveNext () (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Flow.cs:385)
Bolt.Flow+<InvokeCoroutine>d__54.MoveNext () (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Flow.cs:389)
Bolt.Flow+<Coroutine>d__52.MoveNext () (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Flow.cs:298)
UnityEngine.SetupCoroutine.InvokeMoveNext (System.Collections.IEnumerator enumerator, System.IntPtr returnValueAddress) (at <31d5d65b32ec483292e13e8ae4100b93>:0)
UnityEngine.MonoBehaviour:StartCoroutine(IEnumerator)
Bolt.Flow:StartCoroutine(ControlOutput, ICollection`1) (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Flow.cs:267)
Bolt.EventUnit`1:Run(Flow) (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Framework/Events/EventUnit.cs:175)
Bolt.EventUnit`1:Trigger(GraphReference, EmptyEventArgs) (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Framework/Events/EventUnit.cs:150)
Bolt.<>c__DisplayClass14_0:<StartListening>b__0(EmptyEventArgs) (at Bolt.Flow.Runtime/Framework/Events/EventUnit.cs:69)
Bolt.EventBus:Trigger(EventHook, EmptyEventArgs) (at Bolt.Core.Runtime/Events/EventBus.cs:72)
Bolt.EventMachine`2:TriggerRegisteredEvent(EventHook, EmptyEventArgs) (at Bolt.Core.Runtime/Events/EventMachine.cs:36)
Bolt.EventMachine`2:TriggerEvent(String) (at Bolt.Core.Runtime/Events/EventMachine.cs:14)
Bolt.EventMachine`2:Start() (at Bolt.Core.Runtime/Events/EventMachine.cs:63)
I might be using it all wrong.

All I want to do is save the values in (bolt)variables, bool's, floats etc.
Post Reply